Tourist Visa for USA from India–Some Key Facts You Can Use

Byadmin

Tourist Visa for USA from India–Some Key Facts You Can Use

Do you now that it’s relatively easy to get a Tourist Visa for USA from India if your paperwork incomplete and you meet the mandatory visa requirements?

The USA–as it well known–is a popular tourist destination. It has some of the most popular tourist attractions in the world for you to explore and gain pleasure from. No matter what compels you to travel to the overseas hotspot, it is mandatory that you get a visa for the purpose first.

The USA has successfully managed to maintain the status of one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world and Indians–much like others–are highly impressed with the nation’s amazing lifestyle, wonderful amusements parks, appealing casinos, and striking natural beauty. Every year, Indian tourists spend a huge amount for traveling to the hotspot.

The nation is thronged by a large number of Indian tourists every year and they generally apply for the B-2 Visa. It is issued for 1 year to 10 years and offers you the liberty to travel abroad any number of times.

It is recreational in nature. It denotes using this visa you cannot study or work. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the concerned organization, often clubs this visa with the B-1 Visa and offers the two as a single visa called the B1/B2 Visa.

If you want, you can apply for an extension and give the processing fee for the same. The extension though is subject to approval.

If you want to apply for this Tourist Visa for USA from India, you must be successfully able to demonstrate to the concerned consular officer that you are not an intending immigrant. You can do so by proving that:

  • The purpose of your US trip is temporary.
  • You plan to remain in the country for ONLY a specific period of time and you will return at the end of your trip.
  • You have enough funds to cover your US trip.
  • You have a permanent place of abode outside the US, and also important social and economic ties that will guarantee your return back from abroad.

US B-2 Tourist Visa for Indian Tourists–Some Important Facts

  1. The approval of your Tourist Visa for USA from India is in the hands of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
  • The visa is issued for a specific purpose and beyond that, you cannot engage in any other activity.
  • Under only specific case, you will be allowed to participate in a recreational course condition. The activity must not be credit based and its duration must not extend beyond 18 hours in a week.

What Cuts Down Your Chances?

The chances of getting a Tourist Visa for USA from India for you will nose-dive if you are between the age group of 15 to 30, are unmarried or divorced, have misplaced or lost your passport, you are a widow or a widower, have a criminal background, have submitted false information, are financially unstable, have not filed your annual income tax, and/or have frequently travelled to some specific countries.

About the author

admin administrator

Ask a Question