Tag Archive

Byadmin

Figure Out UK Visit Visa Online Application Process, Move Overseas Provisionally!

The UK is an amazing foreign destination and a perfect holiday spot. If you are from India and want to visit a ‘real’ foreign destination–teeming with historically and culturally rich tourist spots–then unhesitatingly apply for and get a UK Tourist Visa, also known as UK Visit Visa. If you want, you can opt for convenient and speedy UK Visit Visa Online Application option.

However, even if you choose the UK Visit Visa Online Application option to submit your application for the much sought after visa, you will have to visit the nearest UK Consulate or Embassy or the VFS Centre to present your visa application and complete other necessary formalities.

UK Visit Visa Online Application Process Step-By-Step

You will have to follow some key steps to successfully apply for the prized visa that usually comes with a validity period of six months.

Step 1

To begin with, check the UK administration website for visas and immigration in India and download the application form from there. Also, download the instruction page. Fill in the form and get all your important documents to present at the visa center assigned to you, for the object of submission of your documents and interview (if required).  To successfully complete the application procedure, you will have to book and attend an appointment at the visa application centers in India. Every UK visa candidate has to book an appointment prior to the application submission.

Step 2

Visit the application center at least 15 minutes early. Carry your appointment letter and application pack, your passport, together with a legally valid passport or travel document with not less than 1 blank page.

Please note that you will not be able to present more certificates/papers after your application has been duly presented at the visa application center. The documents that you presented at the time you made your application will be the only certificates/papers that will be examined.

Step 3

Get your fingerprints and photograph (called biometric information collection) taken at the visa application center. This comprises a digital finger scan (all 10 digits) besides a digital photograph. The finger scan procedure employs an electronic scanner and no ink, liquid or chemical is used. Confirm that your fingertips are 100% free from any forms of decoration as these could impact your capacity to proffer satisfactory finger scans. It is important that your digital photograph is captured with your whole face and minus sunglasses or colored spectacles, or head covering until and unless it is sported for either religious or medical motives. Your face should be openly observable.

After the visa filing process gets done, you will get an acknowledgment receipt. Do not lose it as you will require it later to get your documents submitted back.

So, this, in short, is the UK Visit Visa Online Application process step-by-step. Use the information shared here to get the visa and move to the famed hotspot to have a very good time, though only for a brief period, right?

Byadmin

UK Business Visitor Visa Refusals–Who Have Right of Appeal?

Many people see it a golden opportunity to travel to the UK on a Business Visitor Visa. It opens the gate of opportunities for them, and gives them a chance to expand their business to this part of the world.

The UK is a global business center that has one of the most thriving business cultures. From every corner of the world hundreds and thousands of people come to the country to do business. Different immigration rules apply to people who live abroad but want to do business in the UK.

Coming back to the UK Business Visitor Visa, those moving with it can engage in following activities attend the conference, seminar, meeting or a trade fair, appear for a job interview, deliver, examine or purchase goods and negotiate or sign agreements or contracts.

To get Business Visitor Visa to UK, an applicant has to clear the same test as it is cleared by applicants of other categories but will also have to satisfy many other requirements such as the resident work abroad and prove they intend to return back and they will not provide any services or produce goods while they are in the country.

Initially, the visa is issued for up to six months with multiple entries. There is also the option of further extension restricted to certain conditions.

Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements

You can apply for it if you are above 18 years and intend to visit the country only for business purpose. Your visit period must be short and for six months or less, and if you are an academic visitor, you can n extend it beyond one year. Also, you must prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your expenses while you are in overseas hotspot.

Required Documents

There is a whole list of regular documents required but what is most important is that you must be able to give and prove that you have a solid reason to return home. This is the most essential requirement and often become behind many UK Business Visitor Visa application refusals.

What You Can’t Do With This Visa?

  1. You cannot pursue a course of study.

  2. You cannot charge the public for the services provided or goods received.

  3. You must have a home outside the UK, and share strong ties with your family that shows you will return upon expiry of your visa.

  4. You must have an earning source in the form of salary/remuneration from abroad.

  5. You must not plan to marry or register a civil partnership in the UK.

  6. You must not be a transit passenger to a country outside the Common Travel Area.

Right of Appeal

Many Business Visitor Visa UK applicants are refused this visa to enter the country as a business visitor and get a detailed letter explaining the refusal reason. Only those applicants, who have a family in the country, have a right to appeal against the decision. Others are not entitled to appeal. Therefore, consult an immigration consultant before you submit your visa application.