Tag Archive

Byadmin

Expert Advice for Quebec Skilled Worker Program Interview

If you want to move to extensively visited overseas destination of Canada as a skilled worker, and wish to use the popular and the widely used Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) path for the said object, you need to know that the concerned immigration officer, who will the crucial interview, will check your flexibility, or otherwise, in the following crucial areas. So, be well prepared and go for the kill, if you are really serious about your overseas dreams!

General Knowledge of Quebec: This incorporates information about the geography, history, society, culture, and the qualities and laws of the scheme. It is essential to study the majority of the information made available to candidates about these topics.

How well the competitor has planned their immigration?

This can incorporate things, for example, having decent working information of the available job market in the region. Understanding how the candidate’s ability set fits into the work drive is likewise a vital consideration. The candidate must have some information about the living costs required in the province, and how they expect to budget for these costs. Candidates may likewise be inquired as to whether they have an option plan in the event that their original plan for living arrangements does not work out.

Language will likewise be assessed at the time of the interview

For the candidates French is the essential language, albeit English is additionally imperative. You should submit proof that you finished a language test in French or English or both, issued by an institutionalized third-party institution.

Consequently, the better your language aptitudes are in the French the language he higher the points you will get for this segment. It is imperative that once a candidate reaches a level of ability in French they work to look after it. Likewise, with most aptitudes if you don’t utilize them, you lose them.

Another progression in the interview procedure is the looking into of all the documentation that was submitted with the application. At the interview you will be required to have all the original documents that you utilized for the application, including documents in regards to education, work abilities or training, proof you have done research about the region and the job market. These could similarly incorporate proof that you have adequate assets to set yourself up and maintain self in Quebec while looking for work.

Proof of higher education, or licenses required to work in a few fields may likewise be required. Aptitudes, for example, engineering or medical related fields, may require that the candidate apply for licenses in Quebec and in their nation of origin. Sometimes it might be possible to start the application for licensing before the application is formally acknowledged.

Get in touch with a qualified immigration & visa specialist to get a better idea on the subject!

Byadmin

Quebec Investor Program-Ideal Scheme for Overseas Investors

It is no secret that the much talked about Quebec Investor Program (QIIP) is one of the oldest and most successful Canadian immigration Programs. The Provincial Government introduced the scheme in 1986 to allow overseas business people to come to the province as permanent resident with their family. The funding made through the scheme is used to provide subsidies to support small and medium size business in the province.

QIIP–tailored to meet the needs of the overseas investors

The scheme offers an opportunity to the overseas business professionals to settle in the country as a Permanent Resident (PR) in about 24 to 36 months followed by Canadian citizenship soon after the candidate has lived and worked in here for three years. The plan is passive in nature, which means the lucky candidates selected under the Program do not have to start a new or actively manage a business in the province.

The scheme is open for the overseas business people and managers of any country, and like other investor Programs, the QIIP does not have any age limitation, education requirement or language bar.

Quebec Investor Program Details

  • The candidate along with a spouse/common law partner or alone must have accumulated at least 1,600,000 Canadian Dollars through a business, or else by managing a business as employee.
  • He must own a company for at least two years or must have owned one for not less than two years out of the last five years, or else must have two years of business management experience as an employee.
  • He must intend to permanently settle in the province.
  • He must be committed to make a passive investment of at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars with the Quebec Government for a period of five years.

The intake period of the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is from May 30, 2016 to February 28, 2017, and the Quebec Government will accept a maximum of 1,900 applications. It will be no surprise if the intake period is reached before the due date. However, candidates with the advanced intermediate knowledge of French are given relaxation with the liberty to apply until March 31.

Quebec Investor Program Advantages

The Program offers many advantages and some of them are as follow:-

  • A successful candidate gets the country’s PR Visa. There is neither a conditional stage nor probation period.
  • The investment is risk-free and guaranteed by the Quebec Government, and it will be returned to the investor at the end of the five years, though at zero interest rate.
  • Candidate’s immediate family members, i.e., spouse or common law partner and dependent children, below the age of 19, are included in the Program and they enjoy the similar status and benefits that of primary candidate.

Given this, overseas investors get an opportunity to live in a diverse and multicultural province. Additionally, investors get a chance to make a good return in the province even as there is no end to job opportunities as well.

The scheme is currently open and accepting applications for the present intake period and thus the overseas investors must make a quick move.

Byadmin

Quebec Canada Immigration Are You Interested?

Canada Immigration – Do you aspire to shift base to the leading overseas hotspot, Canada, employing the renowned and comprehensively used Quebec immigration route? If yes, you will surely find this piece of writing fairly useful. Check it to plan your move better!

For the object of immigration to this amazingly beautiful Canadian province which has good mix of migrants from all over the world and which has French as its official language, you could be required to successfully sail through an interview conducted by a Quebec immigration officer.

However, at certain times, an interview waiver will be allowed if the candidate passes the general required Points Threshold without requiring these flexibility points and the concerned immigration officer is pretty satisfied and content with the supporting documents presented.

For those not tuned in, the Quebec Canada immigration worker applicants, aiming to live in the Province of Quebec, Canada are chosen based upon an alternate arrangement of criteria than the applicants who wish to settle somewhere else in Canada. Candidates in this immigration programme might be required to go to an interview with a Quebec immigration officer. He will then receive a Quebec Selection Certificate.

Interviews, by and large, happen 9-15 months after the submission of an application. It happens at a location that is designated by the fitting Quebec immigration office. At the time of the interview, it is a decent time to discuss your immigration plan with the officer and to get some information about the choice procedure.

Three results are possible after the interview:

  • Endorsement: If the assessment is sure, then the concerned immigration official will inform you of the following steps to follow. The visa officer may likewise instantly issue the Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ), if possible. And, the certificate will be mailed to you.
  • Refusal: An explanatory letter is given to you if the assessment shows that you don’t meet the choice criteria. You may then present a demand for an administrative review as an interest.
  • Notice of plan to reject the application: The officer will give you an explanatory notice of aim to deny the application, if the supported documentation is absent from your Quebec Certificate Selection application. You will have 60-90 days to give the asked for proof. In the event that the crucial evidence is not given inside this timeframe, your petition will be denied without further notice.

Note: Sometimes, an interview is a bit much and the application is prepared just on the premise of the applicant’s file. If you have gotten the required passing scores of the determination procedure, then the interview won’t be required.

In this case, you will receive the much sought after Quebec Canada immigration Certificate in the mail and in addition information about the area of the region. You will be informed of the following steps in your procedure of immigration. And, won’t that be just great!

Byadmin

Quebec Immigration Process for the QSWP Decoded

Quebec Immigration Process  – Canada is a warm and welcoming nation and its French speaking province Quebec is one of the most prominent and promising destinations in the country. The province offers exceptional opportunities and has a rich job market for the skilled workers.

This is the main reason why a large number of would-be migrants continuously enquire about the Quebec Immigration Process. Let’s find-out the same through the popular Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP)!

QSWP

It is one of the oldest Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNPs) and allows the trained employees from across the world to come and explore the province as an economic immigrant and contribute towards its economic development and meet the growing demand of the labor market.

Qualified employees who intend to live and work in the province are assessed under a system which is different from the rest of the country. Candidates are selected on the basis of the ‘regular skilled worker program’ formally known as the QSWP.

In knowledge and innovation sectors, the Quebec Government plans to generate 115,000 new opportunities by the end of 2017 even as the government has made it mandatory for the skilled candidates to register themselves with the Mon Projet Québec.

The prospective immigrants will be evaluated on the basis of various factors, such as education, age, language, experience, valid job offer, area of training, financial stability, etc. Candidates with high score will be issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) which can be used to apply for the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

Eligibility Criteria for Quebec immigration Process

Candidates are selected on the basis of nine factors and to identify the possible immigrants candidates are awarded points. To qualify, each candidate must score at least 49 points. Those who want to immigrate with a spouse or a common law partner must score at least 57 points.

The eligibility factor can be summarized using the following table

Factors Points
Financial stability 01 point
Language proficiency Upto 22 points
Experience Upto 08 points
Qualification Upto 14 points
Children Upto 08 points
Characteristics of spouse or common law partner Upto 17 points
Area of training Upto 16 points
Qualifying job offer Upto 10 points
Stay or family member in the province Upto 08 points
Age Upto 16 points

 

In order to apply, the candidates must present certified copies of the required documents. To judge the language proficiency, the language score must be submitted along with the QSWP application. Thereafter, the candidates will be required to clear the medical and security tests.

Processing Time & Fee

The processing time for the QSWP varies depending upon the visa office. The processing fee is as follow:-

Principal candidate – 779 Canadian Dollars

Spouse or Common law partner – 167 Canadian Dollars

Quebec immigration process is simple and generally the applicants do not have to appear for a personal round of interview. However, in few cases, candidates can be called for the same. If an applicant is called, and he is successful, he will be granted a CSQ.