Tag Archive

Byadmin

Quebec Investor Program-Ideal Scheme for Overseas Investors

It is no secret that the much talked about Quebec Investor Program (QIIP) is one of the oldest and most successful Canadian immigration Programs. The Provincial Government introduced the scheme in 1986 to allow overseas business people to come to the province as permanent resident with their family. The funding made through the scheme is used to provide subsidies to support small and medium size business in the province.

QIIP–tailored to meet the needs of the overseas investors

The scheme offers an opportunity to the overseas business professionals to settle in the country as a Permanent Resident (PR) in about 24 to 36 months followed by Canadian citizenship soon after the candidate has lived and worked in here for three years. The plan is passive in nature, which means the lucky candidates selected under the Program do not have to start a new or actively manage a business in the province.

The scheme is open for the overseas business people and managers of any country, and like other investor Programs, the QIIP does not have any age limitation, education requirement or language bar.

Quebec Investor Program Details

  • The candidate along with a spouse/common law partner or alone must have accumulated at least 1,600,000 Canadian Dollars through a business, or else by managing a business as employee.
  • He must own a company for at least two years or must have owned one for not less than two years out of the last five years, or else must have two years of business management experience as an employee.
  • He must intend to permanently settle in the province.
  • He must be committed to make a passive investment of at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars with the Quebec Government for a period of five years.

The intake period of the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is from May 30, 2016 to February 28, 2017, and the Quebec Government will accept a maximum of 1,900 applications. It will be no surprise if the intake period is reached before the due date. However, candidates with the advanced intermediate knowledge of French are given relaxation with the liberty to apply until March 31.

Quebec Investor Program Advantages

The Program offers many advantages and some of them are as follow:-

  • A successful candidate gets the country’s PR Visa. There is neither a conditional stage nor probation period.
  • The investment is risk-free and guaranteed by the Quebec Government, and it will be returned to the investor at the end of the five years, though at zero interest rate.
  • Candidate’s immediate family members, i.e., spouse or common law partner and dependent children, below the age of 19, are included in the Program and they enjoy the similar status and benefits that of primary candidate.

Given this, overseas investors get an opportunity to live in a diverse and multicultural province. Additionally, investors get a chance to make a good return in the province even as there is no end to job opportunities as well.

The scheme is currently open and accepting applications for the present intake period and thus the overseas investors must make a quick move.

Byadmin

Quebec Canada Immigration Are You Interested?

Canada Immigration – Do you aspire to shift base to the leading overseas hotspot, Canada, employing the renowned and comprehensively used Quebec immigration route? If yes, you will surely find this piece of writing fairly useful. Check it to plan your move better!

For the object of immigration to this amazingly beautiful Canadian province which has good mix of migrants from all over the world and which has French as its official language, you could be required to successfully sail through an interview conducted by a Quebec immigration officer.

However, at certain times, an interview waiver will be allowed if the candidate passes the general required Points Threshold without requiring these flexibility points and the concerned immigration officer is pretty satisfied and content with the supporting documents presented.

For those not tuned in, the Quebec Canada immigration worker applicants, aiming to live in the Province of Quebec, Canada are chosen based upon an alternate arrangement of criteria than the applicants who wish to settle somewhere else in Canada. Candidates in this immigration programme might be required to go to an interview with a Quebec immigration officer. He will then receive a Quebec Selection Certificate.

Interviews, by and large, happen 9-15 months after the submission of an application. It happens at a location that is designated by the fitting Quebec immigration office. At the time of the interview, it is a decent time to discuss your immigration plan with the officer and to get some information about the choice procedure.

Three results are possible after the interview:

  • Endorsement: If the assessment is sure, then the concerned immigration official will inform you of the following steps to follow. The visa officer may likewise instantly issue the Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ), if possible. And, the certificate will be mailed to you.
  • Refusal: An explanatory letter is given to you if the assessment shows that you don’t meet the choice criteria. You may then present a demand for an administrative review as an interest.
  • Notice of plan to reject the application: The officer will give you an explanatory notice of aim to deny the application, if the supported documentation is absent from your Quebec Certificate Selection application. You will have 60-90 days to give the asked for proof. In the event that the crucial evidence is not given inside this timeframe, your petition will be denied without further notice.

Note: Sometimes, an interview is a bit much and the application is prepared just on the premise of the applicant’s file. If you have gotten the required passing scores of the determination procedure, then the interview won’t be required.

In this case, you will receive the much sought after Quebec Canada immigration Certificate in the mail and in addition information about the area of the region. You will be informed of the following steps in your procedure of immigration. And, won’t that be just great!

Byadmin

Quebec Immigration Process for the QSWP Decoded

Quebec Immigration Process  – Canada is a warm and welcoming nation and its French speaking province Quebec is one of the most prominent and promising destinations in the country. The province offers exceptional opportunities and has a rich job market for the skilled workers.

This is the main reason why a large number of would-be migrants continuously enquire about the Quebec Immigration Process. Let’s find-out the same through the popular Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP)!

QSWP

It is one of the oldest Provincial Nominee Programmes (PNPs) and allows the trained employees from across the world to come and explore the province as an economic immigrant and contribute towards its economic development and meet the growing demand of the labor market.

Qualified employees who intend to live and work in the province are assessed under a system which is different from the rest of the country. Candidates are selected on the basis of the ‘regular skilled worker program’ formally known as the QSWP.

In knowledge and innovation sectors, the Quebec Government plans to generate 115,000 new opportunities by the end of 2017 even as the government has made it mandatory for the skilled candidates to register themselves with the Mon Projet Québec.

The prospective immigrants will be evaluated on the basis of various factors, such as education, age, language, experience, valid job offer, area of training, financial stability, etc. Candidates with high score will be issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) which can be used to apply for the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

Eligibility Criteria for Quebec immigration Process

Candidates are selected on the basis of nine factors and to identify the possible immigrants candidates are awarded points. To qualify, each candidate must score at least 49 points. Those who want to immigrate with a spouse or a common law partner must score at least 57 points.

The eligibility factor can be summarized using the following table

Factors Points
Financial stability 01 point
Language proficiency Upto 22 points
Experience Upto 08 points
Qualification Upto 14 points
Children Upto 08 points
Characteristics of spouse or common law partner Upto 17 points
Area of training Upto 16 points
Qualifying job offer Upto 10 points
Stay or family member in the province Upto 08 points
Age Upto 16 points

 

In order to apply, the candidates must present certified copies of the required documents. To judge the language proficiency, the language score must be submitted along with the QSWP application. Thereafter, the candidates will be required to clear the medical and security tests.

Processing Time & Fee

The processing time for the QSWP varies depending upon the visa office. The processing fee is as follow:-

Principal candidate – 779 Canadian Dollars

Spouse or Common law partner – 167 Canadian Dollars

Quebec immigration process is simple and generally the applicants do not have to appear for a personal round of interview. However, in few cases, candidates can be called for the same. If an applicant is called, and he is successful, he will be granted a CSQ.

Byadmin

Business Investor PR Visa for Canada & Quebec

Canada, the Land of Rising Opportunities, is a favorite immigration destination of immigrants across the globe. Reason: immigrants love its immigrant-friendly policies, open environment, lifestyle, and strong economy. Wishful migrants can easily enter the country using one of the many available pathways. Those motivated to migrate to Canada can use the Investor PR Visa Path. Quebec Business Immigration/Investor Stream is one very good option up-for-grabs. As a foreign investor, you must intend to make an investment in the province for a fixed period of five years and must agree to settle here permanently.

Quebec Business Immigration/Investor Stream

Besides other requirements, the primary requirement is to make an investment of 800,000 Canadian Dollars, either by financing an investment or through an authorized financial intermediary. The amount will be reimbursed, post the maturity period, though at zero interest rate.

The Quebec Government has set a cap of 1,900 applications to be accepted during the upcoming cycle and applications will be accepted from May 20 2016 to February 28 2017.

Lucky are those investors who possess good knowledge of French as they are exempted from the cap and they may submit their application till March 31, 2017. Such candidates will be given priority.

Major Advantages

The Quebec Business Immigration/Investor Stream which offers an Investor PR visa Canada comes with several advantages and some of them are as follow:

  • Investment at zero risk: Quebec Government guarantees the investment and returns the complete amount, post the maturity period.
  • Covers the complete family: Along with the primary applicant, his/her family, i.e., spouse and dependent children, are also granted the Permanent Residence (PR) visa.
  • They enjoy the national benefits as permanent residents: They enjoy the similar benefits enjoyed by the Permanent Residents in the rest of the country, such as free public education, access to world class education system, healthcare system, etc.

 

Eligibility criteria Primary requirements
Minimum net worth required Legally acquired a minimum net worth of 1.6 Million Canadian Dollar, acquired either individually or jointly with the spouse or common law partner.
Experience – Business or Management At a management level a minimum of two years experience is required out of the last five years or management experience either in a government or international organization.  The company must have at least two full time employees though the venture does not really have to be profitable.
Required investment Intend to make n investment of at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars.
Other requirements Thorough background check and clean health certificate
Exploratory Visit Not mandatory but recommended
Required business plan None
Express of Interest Required No
Permit Permanent Residency soon after the candidate receives a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ)

 

Investor PR visa for a country like Canada is a good option and the French province is independent off the rest of the country, especially when it comes to picking migrants as permanent residents. Quebec is self-sufficient as well and so it has little or no Federal Government interference.