Tag Archive

Byadmin

Planning to Submit Permanent Resident Application for Canada?

Canada, by size, is the largest country in North America, and worldwide renowned for its vast, untouched landscape, varied cultures and multifaceted history. It is also one of the world’s wealthiest countries and a major tourist destination. The Maple Leaf Country is perhaps the most preferred destination when it comes to presenting a Permanent Resident Application for Canada.

Its highly flexible immigration policy, democratic values, cultural diversity, and career opportunities attract all.

To obtain the Permanent Resident Visa in Canada, one needs to present a Permanent Resident Application for Canada and apply under the popular or the point based Canada immigration programmes, like Express Entry System, QSWP, PNP, etc.

A permanent residency Visa holder in Canada is the one who although not a Canadian Citizen, has been given the Permanent Resident (PR) Status by the government of the country.

However, the students or foreign workers living in the hotspot temporarily are not the nation’s permanent residents. A permanent Resident card is given to a permanent resident as a proof that he/she is a permanent resident of the country, and in case the cardholder is traveling outside the country, he will require the PR Card if re-enters the country.

Key documents required for PR in Canada

1. Sufficient fund’s proof to support the application.
2. Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
3. Originals, copies, and official translations of the various documents supporting the application
4. Degrees, Diplomas, and certificates, personal identification papers/certificates, sponsor letters and pertinent information
5. Skills Assessment Test
6. Language Test Results (IELTS, etc)
7. Additional fees
8. Other papers/certificates based on the different Visa categories.

Obligations

One has to meet certain residency obligations as well to maintain the status as a permanent resident in the country. To meet these, one must be physically present in the nation for at least 730 days, i.e., 2 years in every 5-year period. The 5-year period is assessed on a rolling basis. This means that one can spend a total up to 3 years outside of the Maple Leaf Country during a 5- year period. The time spent outside of the nation cannot be counted towards the citizenship residency requirements. Currently, one must spend at least 4 of the last 6 years in Canada as a legal resident of the nation to be eligible to apply for citizenship.

If one is outside the hotspot for extended periods of time, he can accumulate residency days by following:

1. Travelling with a Canadian Spouse or common-law partner, or are a child under 21 years of age accompanying a parent.
2. Employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or the Public Service of the nation and are assigned a position outside of the country.
3. The spouse, common-law partner or child of a permanent resident who is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or Public Service of the country.

RE Application

If one loses his/her permanent resident status, post he successfully receives it after presenting his Permanent Resident Application for Canada, he can submit an appeal within 60 days of receiving the decision of immigrant officer. If one appeals, the officer may consider humanitarian and compassionate reasons before making a final decision about curbing one’s permanent resident status.

Byadmin

Canada PR from India–Are You Enthused?

Canada PR from India — Since long, Canada has enjoyed widespread popularity as a global hotspot. The Indian immigrants especially love this destination and prefer to move to it. A large number of immigrants are already settled in the country and equal number wishes to do so, rightfully so.

Ottawa and New Delhi share good, friendly relationship and started with only a handful of immigrants moving to Canada today has turned out to be a success story of 100s and 1000s immigrants. In fact, today the Maple Leaf Country has become the highest receiver of the Indian immigrants. Ask about the overseas hotspot any second family in Punjab who has send a member to and the name Canada will come out at once.

It’s the country’s Permanent Visa that attracts the Indian immigrants the most. An opportunity to settle in the North American Country and get several social and economic benefits is hard to resist.

After all, who does not want to get first-rate medical and educational facilities? Who does not want to live in one of the most developed societies? Who does not want to acquire excellent government support and subsidy? Who does not want to live in a country where law & order is wonderful and rates of crime very low? Who does not want to earn very well and shine on the global map?

Canada PR from India–A Popular Choice

Yes, it’s a fact that the destination is a highly popular immigration hotspot for the Indian immigrants, for several key reasons. People from India also give preference to the Maple Leaf Country when it comes to applying for Permanent Residence (PR) Visa. It has all the popular ingredients that easily magnetize the Indian immigrants, especially the skilled workers and students.

In terms or area, Canada is huge, with relatively low population even as its economy is one of the fastest and strongest in the whole world. Plus, the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the body managing visa and immigration affairs for the nation, runs several easy-to-follow Canada PR Visa options. For almost every specific class of people, there is a separate visa and immigration category.

If you are an Indian citizen and wish to immigrate to the Maple Leaf Country, then the year old Express Entry will be not only an easy option for you but also one of the fastest ways for you to successfully acquire the PR Visa of your dream destination.

The system has been introduced to manage the PR Visa applications submitted under the various economic programmes up-for-grabs. If you enter the Canada Express Entry Pool and successfully manage to score the qualifying marks, under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), you will automatically become eligible to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Applicants are selected through frequent draws, and every time the CRS score varies depending upon the personal attributes of the participating applicants. As of now, the IRCC has still not announced the closure deadline or the limitation of the number of applications to be accepted.

Economic Programmes under Express Entry

  • Federal Skilled Worker Programme,
  • Federal Skilled Trades Programme,
  • Canadian Experience Class, and
  • A portion of Provincial Nominee Programme

With the introduction of Express Entry, the old norm of the first come, first serve has been done away with, and one has received the fastest immigration system ever introduced in the history of Canada immigration, where the processing time has been fixed to just six months.

Immigrate to the Maple Leaf Country

As one can see, ‘Immigrate to Canada’ is a popular concept for the Indian immigrants. The success of your PR Visa application will largely depend on the proper completation of your visa application and the related formalities. Thus, it is of utter most importance that you take the guidance of an experienced and highly trusted immigration specialist. Before you start processing your visa application, speak to a couple of Indian immigrants and check the ground realities with them.

Byadmin

Immigration in Canada – How to Get Started Today

The Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the concerned body, welcomes a large number of immigrants from around the world, and allows them to contribute to the Canadian economy. Interestingly, currently, there are more than 60 programmes to make immigration in Canada, and thus people from across the world want to live their dream and enjoy better opportunities in life.

If you are not sure what scheme to choose, below are the major visa options or categories to get you stated on your journey.

1) Skilled Workers Trade Programme/Skilled Worker Class Immigration/Express Entry Programme

It is suitable for those who want to work in the Maple Leaf Country and contribute to its economy with their occupational skills.

2) Family Class Immigration Canada

It is suitable if you have any of your family members like spouse with a Permanent Residence (PR) in the nation.

3) Business Class Immigration Canada

It’s perfect for the business people and entrepreneurs who wish to establish or invest in a business in the hotspot. In this category, an applicant is required to show a minimum amount as their personal wealth as well as investment wealth.

4) Provincial Nomination Immigration Canada

Apt if you want to migrate to a specific province and live permanently. In this category, you must have a state or province nomination.

As the maple leaf Country provides equal rights, varied climate, subsidized healthcare and peace to its residents, there are more number of people wanting to make immigration in Canada every year. Right from the beginning to the final stage of your visa application, it is vital to know the latest guidelines and regulations, and avoid common errors to increase your chances of working and living in the hotspot.

If you are confused, this article will guide you to get started with the process.