Tag Archive

Byadmin

Here’s How You Can Secure Business Visa to Canada Easily

Canada–the Land of Milk and Honey–welcomes the go-getting business people and investors, looking to make an investment in an existing business, or start a one on their own, and contribute to the country’s economy. Primarily, there are two categories of business visa immigration available in the country. The Maple Leaf Country is wide open to the business class immigrants, based on their capacity and the ability to boost employment and create skilled jobs.

When it comes to securing a Business Visa to Canada, you can either submit an application for a start-up visa programme or a self-employed visa programme. In the case of the former, you, as an applicant, must hold a commitment of support from a Canadian business incubator or an investment firm. In case of the latter, you must have the relevant business or/and management experience to contribute to the national economy, and play a key role in its progress & growth.

Before you present a petition, it is recommended to check and verify the latest eligibility requirements as per the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)–the organization responsible for running the visa and immigration affairs for the nation–and secure a commitment from a recognized Canadian investor group or venture capital fund.

Apart from the basic requirements of submitting the necessary documents, having the proficiency in language and the relevant work experience, you would also be required to identify the potential organizations, private equity funds, venture capital funds, and convince them about the potential of your business or start-up idea in the overseas hotspot.

To further simply the Business Migration Process for you, let’s take a look at each of these different visa categories for up-for-grabs, for the object of securing a Business Visa to Canada!

1) Immigrant Investor Programme – Under this specific scheme, an applicant is required to display extensive business knowledge to invest in a Canadian business. He must also have a net worth of 800,000 Canadian Dollars, and must be willing to invest at least 400,000 Canadian Dollars in the country. It requires minimum 35 points out of 100 to make the cut.

2) Entrepreneurs Programme – Under this particular visa category, it is mandatory that the applicants have not less than two years of business experience and a minimum net worth of 300,000 Canadian Dollars, to obtain a Business Visa in the nation. It requires a minimum 35 out of 100 points, to make the grade.

3) Self Employed Persons Programme – Under this particular plan, candidates are judged and shortlisted on their ability to create their own employment opportunities in the nation, and contribute to the growth of its economy. In case you want to submit an application, you are required to have a minimum of two years of business experience.

Byadmin

Basic Business Migration Requirements for Provisional Visa Decoded

Different kinds of immigration options are available even while the Business migration option is entirely for all those successful businessmen who possess a successful business history. An aspirant can migrate to his preferred destination, say Australia, if he meets the eligibility conditions.

Usually, the selection criteria for every country are different from each other. But one thing is for sure: the applicant is invited to the nation with the main aim of establishing the venture or firm there in. In return, the contribution made to country is rewarded with its Permanent Residency (PR) whereupon an expat enjoys many benefits. The plan is fully fueled by the action that is put into practice with the aim of benefiting the destination–either by investment, or starting of a firm or a venture there in.

Basically, there are two categories that allow hassle-free migration. Either apply for a Provisional Visa or apply for the Permanent Residence (PR) Visa.

Business Migration Requirements:

  • An aspirant needs to possess a successful business career in his country.
  • Before immigration, he must seize state or territory sponsorship.
  • It is also expected that the aspirant holds a managerial post in the business at least for 4 years before filing a petition.
  • An aspirant seeking business migration needs to meet the capital fund requirement of the country along with the managerial skills.
  • A welcoming country expects that an aspirant is able to sustain his living in the nation for at least 6 months even without working there.
  • His age should not be above 55 years.
  • He should have devoted 50 % of his time holding managerial posts in his mentioned business.
  • He should not hold the business or investment proposal generally that is not acceptable in the country you wish to move into.
  • The business proposed needs to meet the eligibility criteria of the nation.
  • Before starting the business, the applicant requires meeting the obligations of the business or investment needs of the country.

Apart from these Business migration eligibility criteria, there are certain necessities that one requires proving:

  • One needs to prove that he runs a successful business in his residing country.
  • His net assets must meet the qualifying business requirement that is fixed by the country.
  • Apart from the investment and business capital, his net capital should be more than that so that you can maintain an easy living in the nation at least for 6 months.
  • He should have enough funds and an authority to successfully transfer it to his account in migrating country within two years.
  • He must meet the standards of language proficiency.
  • He must not be more than 45 years of age.
  • He must have opted for the business that is acceptable in the country and will help in making an addition to its economy.
  • His background must be clean. To prove, one requires submitting the necessary papers. These should prove that the person is a law abiding person and has earned the net capital fund through legal practices in his home country.