Tag Archive

Byadmin

Apply For Australia Investor Visa!

Australia–the Land of Kangaroos–is a hotspot immigration destination for those who are looking for an opportunity to invest in a foreign country. At a time when some specific countries, like the US and the UK, have almost closed their doors on the immigrants, Australia is attracting them, and a large number of investor immigrants are moving to it to get Australia Investor Visa.

These visas allow the applicants to enter the country as investors–either to establish a venture or invest in an existing one. A lot has been already been written and discussed about the country’s other popular Investor Streams.

Here, we will talk about lesser known subclass 405 especially developed for the foreign investors who have retired and want to start a new innings in Down Under to contribute towards its economic growth and lead a peaceful life with their spouse or common law partner.

Subclass 405 – Retirement Australia Investor Visa

It is basically a temporary visa designed especially for the retired self-funded people, who are keen to spend their retirement days in the country. The stream also allows the partner/spouse to come to the nation. However, one cannot bring along his dependents. You can apply for the same either from within or outside of the country.

Eligibility Conditions

Under the stream, you are most valuable if you successfully meet the following eligibility criteria:

  •  You do not have a dependent with you except your spouse or partner.
  •  You successfully meet the various income parameters.
  •  Financially, you are capable of making a passive investment in the country for a longer period of time.
  •  At the time of submitting the visa application, you are of 55 years of above.

Benefits

  •  Right to work for up to 40 hours per fortnight.
  •  Live and work in the country for four years.
  •  Bring along your spouse/partner.
  •  Travel in an out of the country any number of times.

How to Apply?

Well, if you are a retiree and keen to immigrate to Oz using the Subclass 405 – Retirement Australia investor visa, as an applicant, you will have to go through the multifaceted immigration procedure and lengthy documentation, and in case if you miss any of the important key aspects, then you are likely to miss the golden opportunity. And for sure, this is the last thing you will want as you are required to complete the formalities within the given time frame. Under such difficult circumstances, assistance from a trusted immigration consultant will certainly prove to be of utter importance.

Besides the above mentioned class, there are number of provisional visa streams, such as the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Provisional Visas. The category is valid for four years, and has five broad streams such as:-business innovation, investor, significant investor, premium investor and Entrepreneur. The eligibility criteria and the investment amount required to invest vary.