Tag Archive

Byadmin

Cracking Australia Permanent Residency Points Code

Do you think BIG and aim to enjoy the finest that the world has to offer? Do you aspire to become the Australia Permanent residency in a highly developed global economy, for instance, Canada or Australia?

Do you think you have the necessary skills or the money or the links to successfully crack the visa categories run by the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) or the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) by Canada and Australia respectively?

If yes, then this article is for you! Read it, you will find some useful and handy information even as it will fortify your resolve to move abroad!

Australia Immigration

Here, keeping in view the title of the article, we will cover only Oz.

Australia is one of the best destinations for the object of immigration. A highly robust economy, very flexible immigration and visa rules, world-class educational institutions & centres of learning, superlative healthcare facilities, wonderful weather, and brilliant landscapes…these are just some of the many feathers in the cap of the nation that draw the migrants from worldwide–from Netherlands to Nepal, from Uruguay to Uganda.

The wishful migrants need to submit an application for the country’s point-based system for hassle-free entry to the nation. There are numerous visas up-for-grabs that help all these wishful peoples. Applicants are judged on their age, education, professional experience, language skills and adaptability to sustain in the nation.

Australia Permanent Residency Points

These cover the following overheads:

  • Age–To attract the youngsters to the nation, the system does-out the highest points to those in the age group 25-32. They get 30 points which is highest in this category. A migrant of 18 -24 and 33-39 years of age gets 25 points only even while the 50 years old candidates scores zero points.
  • English language skill–A person who gets 8 or more scores in the IELTS grabs highest 20 points under this category. With 7 score, he can only get 10 points and below this score he gets zero points.
  • Skilled employment—A person with more working experience no wonder scores the highest points as compared to those who possess lesser working experience. And, 8-10 years of working experience helps grab 20 points–that’s the highest score in this category. Moreover, the applicant working under Australian employer will surely get more points for less working years.
  • Educational qualifications–The highest degree of doctorate helps in getting 20 points and those with Masters or Bachelor’s Degree gets 15 points, and 10 points are assigned to applicants with a diploma or educational qualification less than Bachelor’s Degree.

These are common overheads on which a person can obtain points that would help him cross the borders, but there are certain other overheads that help seize crucial Australia permanent residency points. Following are a few other categories that help migrant score additional 5 points:

  • If the migrant has studied from the Australian university or he meets the Australian study requirement, then he definitely receives these extra points.
  • A migrant’s partner also helps him in getting 5 extra points. These are added to the score if the partner meets requirements of the PR Points pertaining to get, English language ability, etc.
  • An aspirant, who has managed to get state or territory nomination, gets an extra 5 points under its state migration plan under his application for the Subclass 190.
  • If a person manages to receive the nomination from the territory government or state or sponsorship from an eligible relative under the Australia Subclass 489 application, he gets extra 10 points for this.
  • If the applicant has completed a professional year in the last 4 years in the Kangaroo Land, then too, he is eligible for the extra 5 points.

All these useful overheads help an applicant seize points and these points should not be less than 60. Points above this cut-off undoubtedly foster hassle-free entry to Down Under. If a person has more points it means his chances of successful migration are higher.

Source: http://blog.abhinav.com/australia-permanent-residency

Byadmin

Australian Permanent Residency Visa-Top Immigration Categories

Are you eager to apply for the prized and the much sought after Australian Permanent Residency (PR) Visa even while you are sure that the unique Australian lifestyle and economy will suit you best? If yes, then you can easily make Australia immigration a great success by choosing the right visa category. To meet the growing demand of the PR applicants, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has introduced a point based programme, popularly known as SkillSelect.

SkillSelect for Australian Permanent Residency 

It has been brought into existence to manage the flow of those skilled workers to the nation who wish to permanently settle there in. The main aim of SkillSelect is to meet the country’s specific economic needs and skill shortage. The skill based programme helps the government to keep a check on who can submit an application and when, and the number of the PR Visa to be provided.

It is a win-win situation–both for the overseas skilled workers and Australian employers. The latter unable to find the skill talent in the country can easily hire the foreign trained manpower. To validate that the skills of a skilled worker is needed in the country, the applicant must choose an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

While the applicant submits an application using the online tool SkillSelect he is required to answer a simply series of questions, and they are related with their experience, qualification, some personal information, age, proficiency in English, nominated occupation, and experience in a business and investment activities.

To apply, for the Australian Permanent Residency Visa, you can choose any one of the following two visa categories:

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

It suits best those qualified employees who do not have a state or territorial nomination or a sponsorship from a family member in Oz. To be able to apply, you have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), and if you are eligible, you will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), via SkillSelect. At the time of submitting the application, you can be in or outside the country.

Major Requirements

  • At the time of submitting the application, you must be below 50 years.
  • You must nominate an occupation mentioned on the SOL and submit a skill assessment report.
  • You must score the minimum points required.
  • You must be competent in English

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

You can apply for it if you have been nominated by a state or territory government. If you clear the point test, you will be issued a Permanent Resident Visa (PRV). To apply, you must submit an EOI, and if selected, will be issued an ITA through SkillSelect.

Major Requirements

  • At the time of submitting the application, you must be below 50 years.
  • You must nominate an occupation mentioned on the SOL and submit a skill assessment report.
  • You must score the minimum points required
  • You must be fairly competent in English.
Byadmin

Learn How to Obtain Australian PR from India!

With a booming economy and numerous well-paying and rewarding work, investment, and business opportunities, Australia enjoys a healthy movement of the migrants from around the world, especially India through the Australian PR.

People from Indonesia to India, Thailand to Turkey move to the extensively visited destination to make their life better and get all they want. Yes, beautiful beaches, pleasant climate, social security, higher standard of living…these are just some of the main reasons why Indians, like the people of many other nationalities, are attracted to the land Down Under.

If you also dream of obtaining an Australian PR from India, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has enlisted multiple pathways to migrate to the country and live permanently. For those not tuned in, PR stands for Permanent Residency. As a Australia PR Visa holder one gets numerous facilities and is treated almost at par with the citizens of the country.

To help you with the process in a simple way, we have presented the process in four simple steps below –

Step 1 – Gather Information about Australian PR

The first thing is to know all about the overseas hotspot and its immigration laws and regulations. Spend some time exploring the official website and resources of the Australian DIBP to get started with the process of obtaining PR. In case you fail to find the relevant information, or are unable to understand what is given there, check with a professional immigration and visa consultancy, like Abhinav, and get all the needed information on the subject.

Step 2 – Self Assessment

Before you start packing your bags, assess and evaluate your current situation, earnings, perspectives and skills to submit an application for an immigration visa. Firstly, evaluate your eligibility to apply for a visa and then follow the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) to find the relevancy of the skill you will be applying to work in the nation. Once through, check for age, medical, legal and financial requirements before applying.

Step 3 – Pre-Requisites

After you are done verifying your skills and other eligibility criteria as part of your migration process, you would have to undergo a ‘Skill Assessment’ test as IELTS/TOEFL examinations, to prove your proficiency in the English language.

Step 4 – Submission of Documents

So, you are ready with your Skill Assessment report, have secured enough in IELTS/TOEFL to go abroad, and have your documents prepared, the next step is to prepare an Expression of Interest (EOI) and submit it along with supporting documents, such as academic records, work certificates, relationship proofs, etc., to the immigration authorities. Once you receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from them, you can provide your documents, such as bank statements, legal clearance, etc., and then wait for the final invitation.

Byadmin

Australian Immigration Process

You could be a new entrant Down Under if you did everything required to obtain the Australia visa. With each passing year, the number of the immigrants to this country, in the southern hemisphere, has been increasing incessantly. You must be wondering why you are not there yet when you are highly qualified in your stream. But there is a catch to this situation, the Australian immigration visa can only be obtained by those who have their skills mentioned either in the federal or the state based skilled occupations lists.

If you think that you satisfy all the required parameters, there is nothing to hold you back, just rope in some experts and kick start the Australian Immigration Process. The things may get a little messy for you, when it comes to compiling all the relevant information regarding your profile, such as education and other necessary details. But, there is hardly any need to worry about this since you would always find some specialists to guide and assist you.

The process of Immigrating to Australia can typically start with you writing an approved language test to evidence your linguistic skills in the de-facto official language of the country: English, and getting your education and work experience assessed from an authorized Australian assessment agency.

Once these tasks have been successfully accomplished, you enter the next phase of application Process for Immigrating Down Under. For this, always ensure that you get a correct checklist of documents that you would need to submit in the first set of application. The first application is created online in form of an EOI – Express Of Interest – on SkillSelect Platform.

While creating an EOI on the Skill-select, you would need to also decide the program, from a list of schemes, under which you would like to place your request to immigrate to this country. I should rather put it this that the scheme under which your profile would easily fit.

The task of deciding which program can ease up your way to the destination you dream of can be effectively taken care of by the experienced minds. You just have keep cooperating with the people you seek help from.

Have any queries? And wish to know more on this? Just fill in a free assessment form with us and mail your details today.