Tag Archive

Byadmin

Cracking Australia Permanent Residency Points Code

Do you think BIG and aim to enjoy the finest that the world has to offer? Do you aspire to become the Australia Permanent residency in a highly developed global economy, for instance, Canada or Australia?

Do you think you have the necessary skills or the money or the links to successfully crack the visa categories run by the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) or the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) by Canada and Australia respectively?

If yes, then this article is for you! Read it, you will find some useful and handy information even as it will fortify your resolve to move abroad!

Australia Immigration

Here, keeping in view the title of the article, we will cover only Oz.

Australia is one of the best destinations for the object of immigration. A highly robust economy, very flexible immigration and visa rules, world-class educational institutions & centres of learning, superlative healthcare facilities, wonderful weather, and brilliant landscapes…these are just some of the many feathers in the cap of the nation that draw the migrants from worldwide–from Netherlands to Nepal, from Uruguay to Uganda.

The wishful migrants need to submit an application for the country’s point-based system for hassle-free entry to the nation. There are numerous visas up-for-grabs that help all these wishful peoples. Applicants are judged on their age, education, professional experience, language skills and adaptability to sustain in the nation.

Australia Permanent Residency Points

These cover the following overheads:

  • Age–To attract the youngsters to the nation, the system does-out the highest points to those in the age group 25-32. They get 30 points which is highest in this category. A migrant of 18 -24 and 33-39 years of age gets 25 points only even while the 50 years old candidates scores zero points.
  • English language skill–A person who gets 8 or more scores in the IELTS grabs highest 20 points under this category. With 7 score, he can only get 10 points and below this score he gets zero points.
  • Skilled employment—A person with more working experience no wonder scores the highest points as compared to those who possess lesser working experience. And, 8-10 years of working experience helps grab 20 points–that’s the highest score in this category. Moreover, the applicant working under Australian employer will surely get more points for less working years.
  • Educational qualifications–The highest degree of doctorate helps in getting 20 points and those with Masters or Bachelor’s Degree gets 15 points, and 10 points are assigned to applicants with a diploma or educational qualification less than Bachelor’s Degree.

These are common overheads on which a person can obtain points that would help him cross the borders, but there are certain other overheads that help seize crucial Australia permanent residency points. Following are a few other categories that help migrant score additional 5 points:

  • If the migrant has studied from the Australian university or he meets the Australian study requirement, then he definitely receives these extra points.
  • A migrant’s partner also helps him in getting 5 extra points. These are added to the score if the partner meets requirements of the PR Points pertaining to get, English language ability, etc.
  • An aspirant, who has managed to get state or territory nomination, gets an extra 5 points under its state migration plan under his application for the Subclass 190.
  • If a person manages to receive the nomination from the territory government or state or sponsorship from an eligible relative under the Australia Subclass 489 application, he gets extra 10 points for this.
  • If the applicant has completed a professional year in the last 4 years in the Kangaroo Land, then too, he is eligible for the extra 5 points.

All these useful overheads help an applicant seize points and these points should not be less than 60. Points above this cut-off undoubtedly foster hassle-free entry to Down Under. If a person has more points it means his chances of successful migration are higher.

Source: http://blog.abhinav.com/australia-permanent-residency

Byadmin

Learn How to Obtain Australian PR from India!

With a booming economy and numerous well-paying and rewarding work, investment, and business opportunities, Australia enjoys a healthy movement of the migrants from around the world, especially India through the Australian PR.

People from Indonesia to India, Thailand to Turkey move to the extensively visited destination to make their life better and get all they want. Yes, beautiful beaches, pleasant climate, social security, higher standard of living…these are just some of the main reasons why Indians, like the people of many other nationalities, are attracted to the land Down Under.

If you also dream of obtaining an Australian PR from India, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has enlisted multiple pathways to migrate to the country and live permanently. For those not tuned in, PR stands for Permanent Residency. As a Australia PR Visa holder one gets numerous facilities and is treated almost at par with the citizens of the country.

To help you with the process in a simple way, we have presented the process in four simple steps below –

Step 1 – Gather Information about Australian PR

The first thing is to know all about the overseas hotspot and its immigration laws and regulations. Spend some time exploring the official website and resources of the Australian DIBP to get started with the process of obtaining PR. In case you fail to find the relevant information, or are unable to understand what is given there, check with a professional immigration and visa consultancy, like Abhinav, and get all the needed information on the subject.

Step 2 – Self Assessment

Before you start packing your bags, assess and evaluate your current situation, earnings, perspectives and skills to submit an application for an immigration visa. Firstly, evaluate your eligibility to apply for a visa and then follow the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) to find the relevancy of the skill you will be applying to work in the nation. Once through, check for age, medical, legal and financial requirements before applying.

Step 3 – Pre-Requisites

After you are done verifying your skills and other eligibility criteria as part of your migration process, you would have to undergo a ‘Skill Assessment’ test as IELTS/TOEFL examinations, to prove your proficiency in the English language.

Step 4 – Submission of Documents

So, you are ready with your Skill Assessment report, have secured enough in IELTS/TOEFL to go abroad, and have your documents prepared, the next step is to prepare an Expression of Interest (EOI) and submit it along with supporting documents, such as academic records, work certificates, relationship proofs, etc., to the immigration authorities. Once you receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from them, you can provide your documents, such as bank statements, legal clearance, etc., and then wait for the final invitation.