Planning to Submit Permanent Resident Application for Canada?

Byadmin

Planning to Submit Permanent Resident Application for Canada?

Canada, by size, is the largest country in North America, and worldwide renowned for its vast, untouched landscape, varied cultures and multifaceted history. It is also one of the world’s wealthiest countries and a major tourist destination. The Maple Leaf Country is perhaps the most preferred destination when it comes to presenting a Permanent Resident Application for Canada.

Its highly flexible immigration policy, democratic values, cultural diversity, and career opportunities attract all.

To obtain the Permanent Resident Visa in Canada, one needs to present a Permanent Resident Application for Canada and apply under the popular or the point based Canada immigration programmes, like Express Entry System, QSWP, PNP, etc.

A permanent residency Visa holder in Canada is the one who although not a Canadian Citizen, has been given the Permanent Resident (PR) Status by the government of the country.

However, the students or foreign workers living in the hotspot temporarily are not the nation’s permanent residents. A permanent Resident card is given to a permanent resident as a proof that he/she is a permanent resident of the country, and in case the cardholder is traveling outside the country, he will require the PR Card if re-enters the country.

Key documents required for PR in Canada

1. Sufficient fund’s proof to support the application.
2. Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
3. Originals, copies, and official translations of the various documents supporting the application
4. Degrees, Diplomas, and certificates, personal identification papers/certificates, sponsor letters and pertinent information
5. Skills Assessment Test
6. Language Test Results (IELTS, etc)
7. Additional fees
8. Other papers/certificates based on the different Visa categories.

Obligations

One has to meet certain residency obligations as well to maintain the status as a permanent resident in the country. To meet these, one must be physically present in the nation for at least 730 days, i.e., 2 years in every 5-year period. The 5-year period is assessed on a rolling basis. This means that one can spend a total up to 3 years outside of the Maple Leaf Country during a 5- year period. The time spent outside of the nation cannot be counted towards the citizenship residency requirements. Currently, one must spend at least 4 of the last 6 years in Canada as a legal resident of the nation to be eligible to apply for citizenship.

If one is outside the hotspot for extended periods of time, he can accumulate residency days by following:

1. Travelling with a Canadian Spouse or common-law partner, or are a child under 21 years of age accompanying a parent.
2. Employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or the Public Service of the nation and are assigned a position outside of the country.
3. The spouse, common-law partner or child of a permanent resident who is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or Public Service of the country.

RE Application

If one loses his/her permanent resident status, post he successfully receives it after presenting his Permanent Resident Application for Canada, he can submit an appeal within 60 days of receiving the decision of immigrant officer. If one appeals, the officer may consider humanitarian and compassionate reasons before making a final decision about curbing one’s permanent resident status.

About the author

admin administrator

Ask a Question