Know about Investor Immigration Program for Canada

ByVisa & Permits

Know about Investor Immigration Program for Canada

Canada is a rather affluent country which offers profitable business and investment opportunities for the entrepreneurs, investors and business people from around the world. If you are a business person, wanting to invest in a business or start a new one, all you need to know about is the Investor Immigration Program Canada, to make your migration rather simpler and easier.

Basically, the scheme caters to the niche audience of the business people, investors, entrepreneurs and venture capitalists, to help ease and quicken their movement to a foreign country. Sometimes referred to as ‘Citizenship by Investment’ programmes, these specific plans have a simple rule – invest in the migrating country and take the prized and the much sought after Permanent Residency (PR) in return.

Thus, business people and entrepreneurs, with their spouse and children, can easily migrate to a foreign country, on the grounds of investing in an existing business or starting something new, and contributing towards boosting its (the nation’s) economy.

To facilitate the same, the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the organization responsible for managing the intake of migrants for the nation, offers three types of provincial Investor Immigration Program , namely –

1) Federal Start-Up Visa Program – This extensively used scheme is primarily aimed at the entrepreneurs and skilled professionals with the relevant experience to build an innovative start-up or business in the Maple Leaf Country.

2) Quebec Immigration Program – It is aimed mainly at the applicants who are planning to live in Quebec as an entrepreneur or investor under this scheme.

3) PNP Business Immigration – It is aimed at the business people who want to invest in a business in some certain provinces in the extensively visited overseas hotspot.

Aimed at facilitating the easy influx of the wealthy investors, the Investor Immigration Program Canada ensures that the experienced business people contribute to the country’s economy and help it become better. The basic eligibility criteria entail that every applicant must have a relevant business or entrepreneurial experience of at least 2 years and a net worth of 160,000 Canadian Dollars and he must be willing to invest at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars in the country.

Against this backdrop, in case you want to live permanently in the Maple Leaf Country, pumping in money and securing your Investor Visa is the quickest way to do so. The best part is there is no age or educational requirements to do so, and one can also take the help of the different Canadian financial institutions, to ease the monetary burden.

So, start planning your immigration and get a step closer to living your dreams! Seek professional assistance and guidance from the visa and immigration specialists dealing with Canada immigration. There’s nothing wrong in it.

About the author

Visa & Permits administrator

Ask a Question