USA Business visa

ByVisa & Permits

Eligibility Criteria to File USA L-1A Visa

USA L-1A Visa

USA L-1A intra-company transfer visa is an excellent category for large, medium and small sized corporations based outside India, to start their business operations in USA. To manage such new business office in USA, the company is permitted to nominate any of its directors, partners, owners, senior managers or executives (and his accompanying spouse and dependent children below 21 years) to make a visa application under USA L-1A visa category. For serious and genuine visa applicants who will conduct serious business in USA, this is an excellent visa option to make USA their and family’s home in the long run under the EB-1C category.

The USCIS, to begin with, will sanction his USA L-1A Visa for a time-frame of 1 year even while it may be duly revived two times, 3 years at a given time, for a combined total of 7 years. The USCIS will wish to witness proof of a business diagram, and this covers financial projections for both the US branch & the overseas parent firm.

The L recipient, who is arriving in the country with a view to open a fresh place of work could be categorized as a manager or executive for the duration of the one year needed to reach the “doing business” stage in case the issues enfolding the institution of the planned group are such that it may be likely that the group will – inside 12 months or one year – offer backing to an executive or managerial opening. The issues to be duly mulled over comprise the amount of investment, the proposed personnel structure, service or produce to be offered, physical infrastructures, besides the feasibility of the overseas operation.

Even though it is likely that an executive or manager– who is needed to open a fresh firm or bureau–will be more enthusiastically associated in everyday businesses for the period of the first phases of the business, he should also possess the power, and have plans to employ workers and also have a great deal of freedom in making decisions about the association’s objects & management.

This category is more applicable for situations where overseas businesses are planning to open their branch or subsidiary offices in USA and wish to place a senior manager or executive in USA to manage the affairs of the proposed branch office or subsidiary.  Companies already having their branches or subsidiaries in USA L-1A Visa also use this visa category to get additional managers or executives for their growing US business interests.

Important Definitions

Manager

“Managerial” explains a position in which the migrant worker supervises the firm, a branch, or a subdivision. It is crucial that the manager possesses the power to control, manage, employ, and fire other workers. He should have discretion over everyday operations. The regulation does not include the first-line supervisors, barring those responsible for professional-level employees. The same does not cover employees principally accountable for the manufacture of goods or provision of services.

The universal decree is that a manager should manage other managers or supervisory-level workers. In case the condition offers a difficulty, one option is to prove that the manager directs individuals who possess expert degrees at the Bachelor’s Level needed for their jobs. Managers do not have to direct layers of persons in case they are efficient managers.

A functional manager is an individual who is a senior person inside the firm and/or who supervises an indispensable task. It is not necessary that these functional managers supervise a department with workforce. They could handle a role.

Executive

With a view to make the grade as an executive, the alien employee’s major functions should have included the direction of the management of the whole group or one of its primary components. It is vital that the worker has had broad discretion in decision-making, and has been subject to not more than general management by superiors. Workforce, in point of fact, associated with the manufacture of goods or services are not qualified.

The worker should have managed some workers. Executive capability does not comprise those who carryout high-level but personnel-remote activities. An executive does not unavoidably have to supervise a huge figure, or tiers of workers. It fits into the depiction of manager.

Eligibility to File an USA L-1A Visa

  1. With a view to make the grade for the L-1 position, the overseas (non US.) firm- for which the L-1 executive works for – ought to have a specific association with the future job-provider (applicant) in the US.
  2. It is crucial that the two firms share common power.
  3. In relation to the overseas (the non US) firm, the petitioner (the US Firm) should be either a parent or a subsidiary.

The USCIS duly identifies 4 different business structures as subsidiaries even while the common constituent in every case is control by the parent group of both the migrant worker’s overseas recruiter & the future US recruiter.

Any legal body of which a parent firm owns–either via direct or indirect ways—over 50% & exercises power over the body. A business possessed 50% by a parent firm with control of the body. A 50-50 Shared Undertaking directly or indirectly, possessed 50% by the parent firm, and equally managed by the parent firm, in which the parent firm has the important veto power. Any unit of which–either via direct or indirect methods–a parent firm owns less than 50%, but over which the same, i.e., the parent firm, has real power.

Affiliate (the same comprises joint ventures organized in the US.): It’s basically a kind of subsidiary. The L-1 affiliates are typically either one of two subsidiaries of a common parent, or one of two entities possessed by a common group of people. Each owner should own roughly the same share of each body.

50-50 Joint Undertaking: Should be either directly or indirectly possessed 50% by the parent firm, and uniformly controlled by the parent firm, in which the parent firm has the veto authority.

ByVisa & Permits

L-1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Workers

L-1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Workers

This is applicable for situation where – like IT companies and others – that wish to get staff from overseas offices to perform specialized tasks in USA operations of the principal company.

The US L-1B Visa is basically meant for the specialized knowledge workforce. It is essential that the aspirants for the permit possess expert knowledge of the firm’s goods and/or processes. The specialized-knowledge workers should have a thorough understanding of the organization’s goods and/or services and also the global markets for those goods and/or services, OR they possess advanced knowledge of the firm’s processes and practices.

It ought to be knowledge that may be gained only via experience with that recruiter/job-provider, such as skill with proprietary software or tactics unique to the organization, which is also crucial to the group’s competitiveness. Knowledge which is extensively held or associated with common practices or procedures and which is readily obtainable in the job market of the US is not specialized for objects of L categorization.

It is a requirement that the level of knowledge needed & the employment of the particular migrant should directly involve the petitioner’s proprietary interest. With a view to be proprietary, it is vital that the knowledge relates to something, which relates solely to the petitioner’s business.

The USCIS has duly identified these features of a worker with specialized knowledge–all of which ought to be present to guarantee success.

The L-1B recipient should:

  1. Possess knowledge that is important to the recruiter’s competitiveness in the marketplace.
  2. Be especially competent to contribute to the US recruiter’s knowledge of overseas operation situations.
  3. Have been major workers at some place except the US, with noteworthy assignments that have improved the recruiter’s output, image, competitiveness, or monetary condition.
  4. Possess special knowledge that can typically be obtained via wide previous experience with the recruiter/job-provider/firm.

L-1B Visa Permit Requirements

The manager or executive being transferred to the US operations of an overseas business entity should meet the “Specialized or expert knowledge” Criteria. Such “Specialized or expert knowledge” may refer to a skill in the company’s’ practices & processes or may relate to following areas of the petitioning businesses’: Its creation, its services, its tools, practices and administration, or new interests, and its usage in global markets. Key factors which form basis a L-1B visa petition are:

  1. It is required that the worker should have worked with the overseas (outside USA) offices of foreign business– during the 3 years preceding to the admission to USA under the L-1B visa – for a nonstop duration of 1 year.
  2. It is required that the sponsored manager or executive whose petition is being filed under L-1B intra-company transfer category is entering USA to offer specialized knowledge capability, to a branch or subsidiary of the principal overseas business, or any one of its qualifying groups.
  3. It is required that that the L-1 Permit holder should aim to leave the shores of the US post the conclusion of his sanctioned stay. Only exception to this scenario is that the L-1B visas permit holder makes an application under an Employment based green card like EB-1 program and gets the visa.

Processing of L-1B Visa application: Indicative concern areas

For all the awareness, that L-1 regime has generated over the years, the fact is that the fear related to the probability for conflicting adjudicatory standards at the different constituent posts and officers exists in reality and unambiguous standards would enable for more dependable adjudication. The problem is especially acute while deciding on L1-B visa applications for executives with “specialized knowledge”, which is defined as follows:

“An alien is considered to be serving in a capacity involving specialized knowledge with respect to a company if the alien has a special knowledge of the company product and its application in international markets or has an advanced level of knowledge of processes and procedures of the company.”

In the backdrop of the virtual lack of statutory simplicity or interpretative direction, determinations as to specialized knowledge by requirement will over and over again depend on the consular officer’s proficiency in the context of the particular case’s situations. Having said that there are issues, which are likely to be accepted as legitimate for making “specialized knowledge” determinations.

  1. The “proprietary nature of the knowledge” – While it is not firmly needed that specialized knowledge involve knowledge of processes or methods proprietary to the petitioning firm, the possession of major proprietary knowledge can in itself fulfill the specialized knowledge prerequisite. Proprietary knowledge will fulfill the L condition when it “would be difficult to impart to another without significant economic inconvenience.” This knowledge may be gained via on-the-job training.
  2. The specialized knowledge condition was planned for “key” workers. Even as it could be true in a small firm that all skilled workers are “key,” for a bigger firm there ought to be a difference between “key” and regular workers. “Key” could also be indicated by the basis of the length of experience, level of knowledge, or level of dependability. An example is a situation where the individual has been made accountable for more difficult and/or sensitive ventures. In case a firm is claiming that all the workers working on technical subjects ought to be regarded to possess specialized knowledge, the firm, in all probability, is hiring a very low standard and hence such applications are best avoided. Conversely, there is no lawful ground to necessitate any particular restriction on the figure of workers that may be duly regarded key. But size of the company and its operations could form basis for a positive decision on multiple applications as “key” workers. In addition there could be a difference between those workers and regular trained employees.
  3. The idea of “more than ordinary” is also central to L1 Specialized knowledge worker applications. The terms “special” and “advanced” denotes that the worker has more expertise or knowledge, vis-à-vis the common worker. The same does not necessitate an “extraordinary” level of expertise, just more than that of the everyday worker in the firm or the domain. The same may involve knowledge of special firm missions or more than usual experience and/or knowledge of software practices.
  4. Job shops: Apart from the specialized knowledge conditions, the subject of job shops is crucial to the determination of ineligibility, and should be of noticeable concern.
  5. Employer/worker association – L is a position for individuals being shifted to work inside a firm structure and not for a fresh company, and the subject of employer/worker relations has always been vital to the L adjudication. The legislation notes “A migrant who will serve in a capacity involving specialized knowledge with respect to an employer for purposes of this title and will be stationed chiefly at the worksite of a sponsoring employer.”
  6. Petitioners other than the petitioning entity or its branch, subsidiary, or parent shall not be qualified for categorization under L visa in situations where the migrant will be managed and administered chiefly by any unaffiliated company or the placement of the migrant at the worksite of the unaffiliated recruiter is fundamentally an arrangement to give labor for lease for the unaffiliated business, rather than a placement in connection with the provision of a product or service for which specialized knowledge particular to the petitioning office is vital.
  7. The indispensable component in deciding the existence of an “employer-employee” association is the right of management. Possession of the authority to engage or the authority to discharge is highly strong proof of the existence of an employer-employee association. It is critical to note that the source of the receiver’s salary & benefits while in the US (i.e., if he will be paid by the US or the overseas branch of the petitioning firm) is not controlling in deciding the eligibility for L position.
  8. Apart from this, the employer-employee association includes a situation in which the recipient will not be paid directly by the petitioner, and such a recipient is not barred from proving eligibility for the L categorization.
  9. A recipient who will be employed in the US directly by an overseas firm and who will not be managed in any manner by the overseas firm’s bureau in the US does not make the cut as an intra-firm transferee.
  10. The subject of management by the sending overseas business entity is decisive. When the service is off-site, there may be two methods of deciding control:
  • The worker may be directly managed by a supervisor from the sending firm;
  • The worker could also work off-site minus direct management at that site, but in “connection with the provision of a product or service for which specialized knowledge specific to the petitioning employer is necessary.”

The same may mean, for instance, that the worker would be working for an off-site, unaffiliated group that has no IT division, and so the worker would be employing specialized knowledge that only the petitioning organization may manage or weigh-up. The same may also mean the worker is working on a proprietary venture involving knowledge and skills particular to the petitioning recruiter and not owned by the unaffiliated organization. Conversely, an off-site worker working in the IT division of an unaffiliated firm who is not under the direct management of the petitioner, or working on a proprietary venture involving knowledge and skills particular to the petitioner would, perhaps, not be accepted for the L position on the basis of job shop concerns.