Canada Business Visa

ByVisa & Permits

Know about Investor Immigration Program for Canada

Canada is a rather affluent country which offers profitable business and investment opportunities for the entrepreneurs, investors and business people from around the world. If you are a business person, wanting to invest in a business or start a new one, all you need to know about is the Investor Immigration Program Canada, to make your migration rather simpler and easier.

Basically, the scheme caters to the niche audience of the business people, investors, entrepreneurs and venture capitalists, to help ease and quicken their movement to a foreign country. Sometimes referred to as ‘Citizenship by Investment’ programmes, these specific plans have a simple rule – invest in the migrating country and take the prized and the much sought after Permanent Residency (PR) in return.

Thus, business people and entrepreneurs, with their spouse and children, can easily migrate to a foreign country, on the grounds of investing in an existing business or starting something new, and contributing towards boosting its (the nation’s) economy.

To facilitate the same, the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the organization responsible for managing the intake of migrants for the nation, offers three types of provincial Investor Immigration Program , namely –

1) Federal Start-Up Visa Program – This extensively used scheme is primarily aimed at the entrepreneurs and skilled professionals with the relevant experience to build an innovative start-up or business in the Maple Leaf Country.

2) Quebec Immigration Program – It is aimed mainly at the applicants who are planning to live in Quebec as an entrepreneur or investor under this scheme.

3) PNP Business Immigration – It is aimed at the business people who want to invest in a business in some certain provinces in the extensively visited overseas hotspot.

Aimed at facilitating the easy influx of the wealthy investors, the Investor Immigration Program Canada ensures that the experienced business people contribute to the country’s economy and help it become better. The basic eligibility criteria entail that every applicant must have a relevant business or entrepreneurial experience of at least 2 years and a net worth of 160,000 Canadian Dollars and he must be willing to invest at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars in the country.

Against this backdrop, in case you want to live permanently in the Maple Leaf Country, pumping in money and securing your Investor Visa is the quickest way to do so. The best part is there is no age or educational requirements to do so, and one can also take the help of the different Canadian financial institutions, to ease the monetary burden.

So, start planning your immigration and get a step closer to living your dreams! Seek professional assistance and guidance from the visa and immigration specialists dealing with Canada immigration. There’s nothing wrong in it.

ByVisa & Permits

Here’s How You Can Secure Business Visa to Canada Easily

Canada–the Land of Milk and Honey–welcomes the go-getting business people and investors, looking to make an investment in an existing business, or start a one on their own, and contribute to the country’s economy. Primarily, there are two categories of business visa immigration available in the country. The Maple Leaf Country is wide open to the business class immigrants, based on their capacity and the ability to boost employment and create skilled jobs.

When it comes to securing a Business Visa to Canada, you can either submit an application for a start-up visa programme or a self-employed visa programme. In the case of the former, you, as an applicant, must hold a commitment of support from a Canadian business incubator or an investment firm. In case of the latter, you must have the relevant business or/and management experience to contribute to the national economy, and play a key role in its progress & growth.

Before you present a petition, it is recommended to check and verify the latest eligibility requirements as per the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)–the organization responsible for running the visa and immigration affairs for the nation–and secure a commitment from a recognized Canadian investor group or venture capital fund.

Apart from the basic requirements of submitting the necessary documents, having the proficiency in language and the relevant work experience, you would also be required to identify the potential organizations, private equity funds, venture capital funds, and convince them about the potential of your business or start-up idea in the overseas hotspot.

To further simply the Business Migration Process for you, let’s take a look at each of these different visa categories for up-for-grabs, for the object of securing a Business Visa to Canada!

1) Immigrant Investor Programme – Under this specific scheme, an applicant is required to display extensive business knowledge to invest in a Canadian business. He must also have a net worth of 800,000 Canadian Dollars, and must be willing to invest at least 400,000 Canadian Dollars in the country. It requires minimum 35 points out of 100 to make the cut.

2) Entrepreneurs Programme – Under this particular visa category, it is mandatory that the applicants have not less than two years of business experience and a minimum net worth of 300,000 Canadian Dollars, to obtain a Business Visa in the nation. It requires a minimum 35 out of 100 points, to make the grade.

3) Self Employed Persons Programme – Under this particular plan, candidates are judged and shortlisted on their ability to create their own employment opportunities in the nation, and contribute to the growth of its economy. In case you want to submit an application, you are required to have a minimum of two years of business experience.

ByVisa & Permits

Quebec Investor Program-Ideal Scheme for Overseas Investors

It is no secret that the much talked about Quebec Investor Program (QIIP) is one of the oldest and most successful Canadian immigration Programs. The Provincial Government introduced the scheme in 1986 to allow overseas business people to come to the province as permanent resident with their family. The funding made through the scheme is used to provide subsidies to support small and medium size business in the province.

QIIP–tailored to meet the needs of the overseas investors

The scheme offers an opportunity to the overseas business professionals to settle in the country as a Permanent Resident (PR) in about 24 to 36 months followed by Canadian citizenship soon after the candidate has lived and worked in here for three years. The plan is passive in nature, which means the lucky candidates selected under the Program do not have to start a new or actively manage a business in the province.

The scheme is open for the overseas business people and managers of any country, and like other investor Programs, the QIIP does not have any age limitation, education requirement or language bar.

Quebec Investor Program Details

  • The candidate along with a spouse/common law partner or alone must have accumulated at least 1,600,000 Canadian Dollars through a business, or else by managing a business as employee.
  • He must own a company for at least two years or must have owned one for not less than two years out of the last five years, or else must have two years of business management experience as an employee.
  • He must intend to permanently settle in the province.
  • He must be committed to make a passive investment of at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars with the Quebec Government for a period of five years.

The intake period of the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is from May 30, 2016 to February 28, 2017, and the Quebec Government will accept a maximum of 1,900 applications. It will be no surprise if the intake period is reached before the due date. However, candidates with the advanced intermediate knowledge of French are given relaxation with the liberty to apply until March 31.

Quebec Investor Program Advantages

The Program offers many advantages and some of them are as follow:-

  • A successful candidate gets the country’s PR Visa. There is neither a conditional stage nor probation period.
  • The investment is risk-free and guaranteed by the Quebec Government, and it will be returned to the investor at the end of the five years, though at zero interest rate.
  • Candidate’s immediate family members, i.e., spouse or common law partner and dependent children, below the age of 19, are included in the Program and they enjoy the similar status and benefits that of primary candidate.

Given this, overseas investors get an opportunity to live in a diverse and multicultural province. Additionally, investors get a chance to make a good return in the province even as there is no end to job opportunities as well.

The scheme is currently open and accepting applications for the present intake period and thus the overseas investors must make a quick move.

ByVisa & Permits

Obtain Canada Business Visa from India!

Canada Business Visa – Now a days Canada is very popular nation amongst the immigration seekers. The nation is always crowned with the Number 1 rank when it comes to migration. It keeps on making some changes in its existing immigration schemes so that more talented applicants can move to the country and add to its resources–either through their funds or through their talents. Liberal immigration rules are one of the reasons that are adding fuel to the fire.

Ottawa looks at the migrants as a cream layer that settles in the country as the future Canadians. The welcoming nature of the hotspot has made it the most preferred choice as compared to other countries.

To successfully qualify for the Canada Business Visa, the aspirants need to fulfill some conditions. Let’s check those!

  • You should be able to make a minimum investment of 200,000 Canadian Dollars and this investment money should come from legal sources.
  • If you are unable to meet the above requirement then you should be able to make an investment of 75000
  • Canadian Dollars, and this money should come from the Canadian angel investor group.
    Apart from this necessity, you need to be accepted by the Canadian Business Incubator Program.

Canada Business Visa is granted to the aspirant who is able to start a business or take up an existing business firm or is capable of making an investment in the country. He needs to justify that his business plans will help the country’s economy. He must enter the nation with the sole aim of benefiting it with his managerial skills. He needs to possess enough managerial skills that his investment is capable of giving the expected or the desired results in the nation.

It’s his managerial skills, along with capital investment, that will help him get entry into the nation. Though the country is welcoming to the honest aspirants, it’s strictly governed by its rules. Ottawa doesn’t allow any criminals or unlawful persons to enter.

You must be an honest and lawful person and you need to submit documents to prove the same. Along with this, you must submit a valid proof stating that the capital fund that you are investing or starting your business within the country is legally earned by you, through a lawful business or work. You must be an honest and reliable person who does not possess any criminal background. You need to submit a police verification report to support your claim.

The hotspot country is liberal with its business rules and provides all sorts of help to the aspirants who wish to invest in the country, but at the same time. All wishful investors are asked to undergo thorough medical examination prior to entering the nation.

After entering the country, the migrant not only enjoys the benefits provided by the Federal Government but also enjoy the ones offered by the provincial governments.

ByVisa & Permits

Business Investor PR Visa for Canada & Quebec

Canada, the Land of Rising Opportunities, is a favorite immigration destination of immigrants across the globe. Reason: immigrants love its immigrant-friendly policies, open environment, lifestyle, and strong economy. Wishful migrants can easily enter the country using one of the many available pathways. Those motivated to migrate to Canada can use the Investor PR Visa Path. Quebec Business Immigration/Investor Stream is one very good option up-for-grabs. As a foreign investor, you must intend to make an investment in the province for a fixed period of five years and must agree to settle here permanently.

Quebec Business Immigration/Investor Stream

Besides other requirements, the primary requirement is to make an investment of 800,000 Canadian Dollars, either by financing an investment or through an authorized financial intermediary. The amount will be reimbursed, post the maturity period, though at zero interest rate.

The Quebec Government has set a cap of 1,900 applications to be accepted during the upcoming cycle and applications will be accepted from May 20 2016 to February 28 2017.

Lucky are those investors who possess good knowledge of French as they are exempted from the cap and they may submit their application till March 31, 2017. Such candidates will be given priority.

Major Advantages

The Quebec Business Immigration/Investor Stream which offers an Investor PR visa Canada comes with several advantages and some of them are as follow:

  • Investment at zero risk: Quebec Government guarantees the investment and returns the complete amount, post the maturity period.
  • Covers the complete family: Along with the primary applicant, his/her family, i.e., spouse and dependent children, are also granted the Permanent Residence (PR) visa.
  • They enjoy the national benefits as permanent residents: They enjoy the similar benefits enjoyed by the Permanent Residents in the rest of the country, such as free public education, access to world class education system, healthcare system, etc.

 

Eligibility criteria Primary requirements
Minimum net worth required Legally acquired a minimum net worth of 1.6 Million Canadian Dollar, acquired either individually or jointly with the spouse or common law partner.
Experience – Business or Management At a management level a minimum of two years experience is required out of the last five years or management experience either in a government or international organization.  The company must have at least two full time employees though the venture does not really have to be profitable.
Required investment Intend to make n investment of at least 800,000 Canadian Dollars.
Other requirements Thorough background check and clean health certificate
Exploratory Visit Not mandatory but recommended
Required business plan None
Express of Interest Required No
Permit Permanent Residency soon after the candidate receives a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ)

 

Investor PR visa for a country like Canada is a good option and the French province is independent off the rest of the country, especially when it comes to picking migrants as permanent residents. Quebec is self-sufficient as well and so it has little or no Federal Government interference.