Are You Interested in Business Migration to Australia?

ByVisa & Permits

Are You Interested in Business Migration to Australia?

Australia is a very popular immigration destination. Its cultural diversity clearly signifies how popular it is among the migrants. For the aspiring visa candidates its immigration system is also a major key attraction.

It’s an open fact that Oz is a heaven for the skilled workers but not many people know that it is a paradise of sots for a large number of business professionals also–many of who are presently heading to it. What makes Oz hot in the eyes of the business professionals? Well, the nation has a business friendly environment, and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) offers numerous categories of Investment & Business Visas.

The DIBP allocates a certain percentage to the business migrants who posses sound business acumen. As a would-be migrant, you do not need specific qualifications. Instead, you will be assessed on your past experience as an executive manager, business owner, and also your business plan, and your intention to invest in the country.

After skilled workers, it is the large number of business migrants that the country encourages the most. Down Under considers business migrants a blessing for its economy. If you have a successful business track record, are blessed with sound business talent, or have demonstrated executive experience, you may qualify for the Business Visa.

You also need to prove that you have enough financial support to invest in a business activity in the country. Self-employed trade professionals will not qualify as a business migrant. They need to Apply for the Australia Skilled Visa.

As mentioned before, the nation’s amazing business landscape makes it a well-liked destination for the business migrants from all over the world. For the last 20 years or so, the country has enjoyed steady economic growth. Its political regime is stable, infrastructure is well developed, and the future prospects excellent. Canberra is keen to introduce more pro-business policies.

As a business migration, you will be initially issued a Temporary Visa valid for a period of four years. You can apply for a PR Visa provided you have successfully maintained the Temporary Residence Visa (TRV) for at least two years once your business activities have ben assessed in the country successfully. Canberra also expects you to acknowledge the Australian Value Statement pertaining to the country’s customs, values and lifestyle.

If you want to be benefited by the nation’s business opportunities, apply for the right Business Visa and also meet the specific requirements as business owners or investors.

If you are keen to move to Oz and want to start/manage a business venture, you must know about the following visa streams:

1) Business Innovation and Investment Programme,
2) Business Talent Visa,
3) Provisional Business Innovation and Investment Visa, and
4) Permanent Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Consult Business Migration Expert!

Business migration to a well-developed country like Australia is a tough task. To successfully achieve your goal, you require an expert who will not only guide and help you but also suggest you the right visa category.

About the author

Visa & Permits administrator

    Ask a Question